The hunt for the Cantabrian chamois in Spain, one of the most beautiful in the country
Spain is the ideal destination for high mountain hunts, they are very beautiful and exciting. Chamois hunts are very attractive, due to the great beauty of this animal and the environment where it is found. In Spain there are two types of chamois, the Cantabrian chamois and the Pyrenean chamois, the hunting of the Cantabrian chamois is more demanding and with a smaller trophy, the Pyrenean chamois is a trophy of greater length and thickness. To hunt chamois of both types it is necessary that hunters have good physical conditions to cross the great unevenness that the mountains present. In this post, we will focus more on the hunting of the chamois that inhabits the Cantabrian mountain range.
What are chamois like in Spain?
Chamois are well-known animals and valued by hunters, as they are present all over the world. As they are located in the high mountains and are very fast animals, they are a hunting challenge.
Cazatur can organize an unforgettable Cantabrian chamois hunt in Spain for you, it is one of the most beautiful in the country, and we want you to live it to the fullest. We adjust to all your needs so that you are always satisfied with us. In addition to hunting, any non-hunter is welcome to come along, as they will be escorted during the whole trip, and be able to enjoy our exclusive HUNTOUR®, parallel sightseeing and touring programs, visit the most interesting monuments around the areas, enjoy the Spanish cuisine, local wines, shop and at the end get to enjoy our culture and lifestyle at its best.
After several years hunting Cantabrian chamois in Spain, we have selected for you the best areas to hunt it. We want your hunting trips in Spain to always be a great success, and that’s why we make sure we can offer you the best quality trophies. Trust us, take a very nice memory of your hunting days in Spain.
Don’t miss this unique hunt!
Live an incredible hunt for the Cantabrian chamois in Spain with Cazatur
The Cantabrian Chamois qualifies as one of the species for the Capra World Slam Award, and many of our clients have collected big trophies, which rank high at the SCI Recor Book. Last season 2 of our clients, collected 2 Cantabrian Chamois, that are in Top 20 of SCI Record Book. Cazatur offers you the magnificent possibility of fully enjoying the hunting of the Cantabrian chamois in the north of Spain. We guarantee that the hunts will only take place at the best areas and with a higher population and best quality, which are the National Game Reserves of Riaño, Mampodre and Ancares, in the province of León. It is an excellent mountain hunt which takes place in some of the prettiest mountain ranges of our country. We take care of everything, you will only have to worry about fine-tuning the aim to get one of the most valued trophies in this beautiful country.
It is a well-known species in the world due to the idyllic environment in which it lives. It is a very demanding hunt to be considered high mountain, you will have to hunt in areas at more than 2,000 meters above sea level. We advise you on everything you need to make this hunt a unique experience. Our great team of professionals will make sure you enjoy what you like the most, high altitude hunting. We create different hunting packs of the Cantabrian chamois to adjust to your needs, in them, we offer you the best areas to hunt this species and the most comfortable accommodations for you to rest to the fullest.
We put all our effort into getting you the best trophies.
Description of the Cantabrian chamois
The Cantabrian chamois is the smallest bovine in the Iberian Peninsula, its size can be between 100 and 104 cm, including the short tail, from 3 to 4 cm. The height at the withers is from 72 to 74 cm and weighs between 25 and 30 kg. Males are slightly larger than females and both have hook-shaped horns, emerge from the skull in an upright position and then bend backwards, in males they are thicker.
The head is small, its eyes and ears are large. The forehead, chin and throat are light, whitish, with a dark spot running from the upper lip to the top of the eyes, shaped like a face. Both males and females have a reddish-brown body, although in summer it lightens, with a dark line that runs longitudinally along the back. The chest, belly and anterior face of the legs are darker.
In winter, they have a higher density of hair, a more gray coloration and a more marked color contrast than summer fur. The legs are strong, well adapted to life among the rocks. The pointed fingers are wide and have soft pads covered by a hard sheath, and to ensure greater grip when walking in winter on snow.
Distribution and Habitat
The Cantabrian chamois is distributed only throughout the Cantabrian mountain range, from Galicia, on the western limit of the Reserva dos Ancares, to the Saja And Alto Asón Game Reserve, in Cantabria. They live in high and medium mountains, between 400 and 2,400 m, very close to forests, especially on steep slopes and abundant rocks. But, they are also found in rocky terrain above the tree line. In summer, they ascend to alpine meadows, on shady slopes, often displaced to high altitudes by human pressure or livestock.
They feed on grasses and other herbaceous plants, leaves, clusters, mosses, lichens, crusts and aromas. In winter, the intake of woody plants (heather, oaks, carrots) abounds above all.
The Cantabrian chamois is a diurnal species generally, it is rare that they are active at night. They are agile climbers, marching regularly and galloping, rarely on a trot. They can swim, although they only do so when there is no other choice. Not only that, but they can jump up to 2 m in height and 6 m in length.
They are social, they move in small groups in search of mountain pastures. These groups are formed by females with their young of the year and juveniles, and sometimes they are accompanied by one or two adult males, they are guided by an old female. Males are solitary or travel together in small groups. Males and females meet only when the time of heat arrives. They stand out for having excellent eyesight, smell and hearing, which is why they quickly identify their predators, such as bears, wolves and humans.
The Cantabrian chamois can be devoured by wolves, golden eagles, foxes and brown bears.
It has improved considerably since 1990.
The mating season begins between October and November, and that’s when groups of males follow those of the females and join them. Males become territorial and aggressive, even going so far as to confront each other. During the breeding season, males eat less because they are busy getting as many females as possible. Gestation lasts about 170 days, after which the females give birth to a single offspring.
The Cantabrian mountain range: The wonderful environment of the Cantabrian chamois
The Cantabrian chamois is distributed exclusively in the mountains of the Cantabrian mountain range. The Cantabrian population of chamois suffered throughout the nineteenth century, a regression that forced the creation of the Coto Real de los Picos de Europa in the early twentieth century. This regression was accentuated during the Civil War, being reduced to just over a hundred. But, since then, the reduction of hunting pressure and the creation of different protected natural spaces that overlap its distribution area have allowed the recovery of the species.
The Cantabrian mountain range are spread along the Cantabrian Mountains. In the provinces of León, Asturias and Cantabria.
In this mountain range is the Picos de Europa National Park, which has become a symbol of the Cantabrian chamois. It has been estimated that 212 species of vertebrates live there, a third of those present in Spain, of which there are 65 species of mammals and 117 of birds. The climate is Atlantic, with mild temperatures and high humidity and rainfall.
Chamois hunts in Spain are one of the most beautiful because of the great beauty of this animal and the environment where it is found. There are two types of chamois on the peninsula, the Cantabrian chamois and the Pyrenean chamois. The Cantabrian chamois is more demanding and smaller in size. It is distributed exclusively in the high mountains of the Cantabrian mountain range. They are very fast animals, that implies that hunters have to be in good physical condition to hunt it. Cazatur organizes hunts of the Cantabrian chamois of great success, we will take you to the best hunting areas.
Hunting the Cantabrian chamois is a challenge!
If you are a passionate of mountain hunts, this is a hunt for you! Still have a couple of openings for this fall and next fall & spring. Check with us for availability at firstname.lastname@example.org